Privacy Policy

Hama Hama Privacy Policy

We are Hama Hama Company, a Washington corporation (Hama Hama), and the owner and authorized operator of the website www.hamahamaoysters.com and all of its subdomains (collectively, the Website), including all content, functionality, and services offered on or through the Website (collectively, the Services) (Website and Services shall be collectively referred to herein as the Technology).

The Hama Hama Privacy Policy (Policy) is entered into by and between you and Hama Hama, and governs your Personal Information (as defined in Section 2.1 below) on or via the Technology. Hama Hama respects your privacy and as a part of Hama Hama’s mission to provide high quality seafood and other products and services to you, Hama Hama collects, processes, stores, and discloses certain information you provide on the Technology under specific conditions, and in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations, including California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA; California Civil Code sections 22575-22579). This Policy describes what information Hama Hama collects from you, how it is used and secured, and when and to whom it may be disclosed. Please take a few minutes to review this Policy.

1. Consent; EU Applicability.If you do not consent to the terms and conditions of this Policy, you should not use any of the Technology, and notify Hama Hama of your refusal to consent to this Policy pursuant to Section 10.1 of this Policy should any of your Personal Information already be collected by Hama Hama or its agents. The Technology is not intended to be used in the European Union (EU), or by any EU citizens.

2. Personal Information.

2.1 Collected Personal Information. Hama Hama and its designated third-party agents may collect the following forms of personally identifiable information and content you provide on the Technology, or which you permit Hama Hama to collect from third-party websites and applications (collectively, Personal Information): (a) personal names; (b) phone numbers; (c) billing addresses; (d) shipping addresses; (e) e-mail addresses; (f) age-related and demographic information; (g) personal identification numbers; (h) payment information (e.g. credit card numbers, bank account numbers, etc.); (i) comments made on third-party websites and applications; (j) device identification information; (k) geolocation data; (l) preferred language and country information; (m) communications sent via the Technology; (n) information on your searches, selections, and interactions on the Technology, and with other Technology users; and (o) other reasonably relevant information pertaining to your use of the Technology including your type of browser, Internet service provider, date and time stamps, Internet protocol addresses, Technology account usernames and passwords, and standard web log information.

2.2 Your Information Obligations. Hama Hama requires that you only provide Personal Information on the Technology, whether directly or indirectly, that is up-to-date and accurate, and that you inform Hama Hama of any changes or corrections to such Personal Information. You also assure Hama Hama that you have the full authority and right to provide such Personal Information to Hama Hama via the Technology, and for Hama Hama to use such Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.

2.3 Alterations to Collection Practices. Please note that Hama Hama does not alter its Personal Information collection and use practices when a Do Not Track signal is made from your browser.

3. Collection of Information. Personal Information is collected in the following ways:

3.1 Cookies: When accessing the Technology, Hama Hama may assign you a unique identifier and send such information to your computer or device hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is used to assist you in utilizing the Technology. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to have any such cookies on your devices, you may turn them off at any time by modifying your device’s Internet browser settings. Below are instructions on how to delete cookies from your device on certain major platforms:

  • Using Internet Explorer (here);
  • Using Safari (here); and
  • Using Firefox (here).

However, be advised that by disabling cookies on your device, you may be prohibited from fully utilizing the Technology.

3.2 Log Files, Web Beacons, Tags, and Pixels. Hama Hama may track and collect Personal Information from the Technology through use of log files, web beacons, tags, and pixels, namely electronic files and mechanisms that record events on the Technology.

4. Use of Your Personal Information. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

4.1 Order Fulfillment. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information to fulfill any product or service order placed through the Technology (collectively, Orders) including processing Order payment information, arranging for Order shipping, and providing Order invoicing, shipment, and payment confirmations.

4.2 Provide and Operate the Technology. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information to provide and operate the Technology.

4.3 Promote the Technology and Hama Hama’s Goods and Services. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information to promote the Technology, Hama Hama’s goods and services, and other authorized parties’ goods and services, via targeted advertising and other marketing communications, which Hama Hama reasonably believes may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative. You can opt out of targeted advertising on Facebook (here), Google (here), and Bing (here), and conversely by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal.

4.4 Google AdWords Remarketing. Hama Hama may also use your Personal Information via Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Hama Hama’s goods and services to you on your devices across the Internet. Google AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Technology you have viewed by placing a cookie on your device, as further detailed in Section 3.1 above. Google AdWords Remarketing allows Hama Hama to tailor its marketing to better suit your needs and, hopefully, only display ads that are relevant and meaningful to you.

4.5 Encourage and Ensure Safe Interactions Between Technology Users. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information to help improve the safety and reliability of the Technology, including detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm you, other Technology users, Hama Hama, or the general public. 

4.6 Resolve Disputes and Troubleshoot Problems: Hama Hama may use your Personal Information to investigate or resolve any disputes or problems that occur on the Technology;

4.7 Enforcement. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information to enforce this Policy or any other agreement associated with the Technology; 

4.8 Customize, Measure, and Improve Technology User Experience. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information for analytical and measuring purposes to understand how the Technology is used, and to improve and optimize the Technology, directly and through use of third-party analytics tools; Google Analytics (subject to Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy); Klaviyo (Subject to Klaviyo’s Privacy Policy>); and Shopify (subject to Shopify’s Privacy Policy).

4.9 Communication. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information to interact with you directly concerning the Technology or Hama Hama’s goods or services.

4.10 Fulfill Reporting and Legal Requirements. Hama Hama may use your Personal Information when requested by applicable governmental authorities to fulfill Hama Hama’s reporting obligations and compliance requirements.

5 Disclosure of Personal Information.

5.1 Disclosures. Hama Hama may disclose your Personal Information to a third party: (a) in furtherance of Hama Hama’s business operations, including without limitation assisting Technology users with search and purchase-related activities on the Technology; (b) to comply with Hama Hama or its designated third-party’s legal obligations under applicable law or regulation; (c) to enforce Hama Hama’s policies under this Policy, or any other policy or agreement you may be subject to pertaining to the Technology; (d) to respond to claims that your Personal Information or other information or content violates another party’s rights; or (e) to protect any party’s rights, property, or safety.

5.2 Disclosed Parties. Hama Hama may disclose your Personal Information to: (a) its officers and agents subject to the terms of this Policy; (b) service and technology providers who assist Hama Hama in its operational activities, including without limitation: Bold Commerce (subject to Bold Commerce’s Privacy Policy; CodeKiwi (subject to CodeKiwi’s Privacy Policy); Google Analytics (subject to Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy); Identixweb (subject to Identixweb’s Privacy Policy); Klaviyo (Subject to Klaviyo’s Privacy Policy); Shippo (subject to Shippo’s Privacy Policy); Shopify (subject to Shopify’s Privacy Policy); ShopPad (subject to ShopPad’s Privacy Policy); ShopSync (subject to ShopSync’s Privacy Policy); Tock, Inc. (subject to Tock, Inc.’s Privacy Policy); and WebAgility (subject to WebAgility’s Privacy Policy).

You may opt out of your Personal Information’s inclusion in Google Analytics here.

6 Security and Storage of Your Personal Information. The security of your Personal Information is important to Hama Hama. Hama Hama will only keep your Personal Information for the purposes detailed in Section 4 of this Policy, as long as is required by law, or as is reasonably relevant for the purposes for which it is collected. Your Personal Information will be stored in the following formats and locations:

  • On Hama Hama’s premises in Lilliwaup, Washington; and
  • Hama Hama’s commerce platform, Shopify.

Further information about Shopify’s privacy policies and handling of Personal Information can be found here

Hama Hama and its designated third parties (Bold Commerce, CodeKiwi, Google Analytics, Identixweb, Klaviyo, Shippo, Shopify, ShopPad, ShopSync, Tock, Inc. and WebAgility) employ generally accepted industry standards to store and protect your Personal Information. However, as the transmission of information over wireless and wired networks cannot be absolutely secure, Hama Hama does not warrant or guarantee that your Personal Information will remain permanently secure.

7 Third-Party Websites and Applications. The Technology may use or contain links to third-party websites and applications that are not owned or controlled by Hama Hama. Hama Hama has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, any share functionality, content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party website or application. When using any such third-party website or application, via the Technology or otherwise, you are subject to the terms and policies, including without limitation personal information security and storage policies, of such third-party website or application. By affirmatively consenting to this Policy, or by otherwise using the Technology, you expressly relieve Hama Hama from any and all liability arising from any share functionality or your use of any third-party website or application accessed from the Technology. Hama Hama encourages you to investigate and ask questions before you disclose your personally identifiable information to any third-party website, application, or service provider.

8 Child Protection. Hama Hama is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use the Technology, and encourages parents and guardians to talk to their children about safe and responsible use of their information and content on the Internet. To ensure the Technology’s compliance with CCPA and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA; 15 U.S.C. § 91et seq.), none of the Technology: (a) is made available to any person under 16 years of age; (b) publishes information or content from any person under 16 years of age; and (c) is targeted to any child under 16 years of age. Any person under 16 years of age who wishes to access or use the Technology must obtain their parent or guardian’s prior consent, and such parent or guardian must communicate such consent to Hama Hama, prior to any such use.

9 Privacy Disclosure Reporting. You may be entitled to request a report concerning the collection, use, and storage of your Personal Information (Privacy Report) that:

  • (a) confirms whether your Personal Information has been processed, and if so, the purpose for such processing; 
  • (b) the categories and types of Personal Information collected and processed; 
  • (c) the providers and recipients of such Personal Information; and
  • (d) the envisaged period for which your Personal Information will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period. 

If you would like a copy of your Privacy Report, you may do so by contacting Hama Hama (Attn: Privacy Rights Report Request) pursuant to Section 12 of this Policy.

10 User Modifications to Consent and Use of Personal Information.

10.1 Consent Modifications. Should you desire to withdraw your consent to your disclosure of Personal Information to Hama Hama, and Hama Hama’s use of such Personal Information as provided under this Policy, you may do so by: (a) notifying Hama Hama of such withdrawal via the contact information provided in Section 12 of this Policy titled Attn: Personal Information Consent Modification.

10.2 Right to be Forgotten. You also have the right to have your Personal Information erased from Hama Hama’s and its agents’ systems. Should you wish to elect to have your Personal Information erased from any of such systems, you may do so by contacting Hama Hama pursuant to Section 12 of this Policy, titled Attn: Right to be Forgotten, detailing who you are, why you wish for your Personal Information to be erased, and that you elect to have your Personal Information erased.

10.3 Data Portability. You also have the right to request and receive a portable version of all of your Personal Information collected and used by Hama Hama and its agents. Should you wish to receive a portable version of your collected Personal Information, you may do so by contacting Hama Hama pursuant to Section 12 of this Policy, titled Attn: Data Portability, detailing who you are, and including a detailed request for a portable version of your Personal Information.

10.4 Reporting of Privacy Complaint. As a part of Hama Hama’s efforts to ensure your Personal Information is kept as confidential as possible, and is used, processed, and transferred only in accordance with this Policy, Hama Hama will reasonably attempt to notify you of any breach or unauthorized disclosure of your Personal Information to any third party. Conversely, should you become aware of any violation or breach of your Personal Information by Hama Hama or any other party, you may lodge a complaint to the following supervisory authorities:

United States

Authority: Federal Trade Commission
How to File: Via Phone or Online
Phone: +1-877-FTC-HELP (+1-877-382-4357)
Online: www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov

European Union

Authority: EU Member State Data Protection Authority (DPA) Where You Reside (links to EU Member state data protection authorities can be found here)
How to File: Varies by EU Member State DPA — Please refer to your specific DPA here

11 Policy Changes. Periodically, Hama Hama may update this Policy. Hama Hama may post notifications of updates to this Policy on the Website, through the Services, or via e-mail to you and other Technology users. Changes made to this Policy will take effect immediately. If you do not agree to changes to this Policy, you must discontinue your use of the Technology, and notify Hama Hama of the same pursuant to Section 10.1 of this Policy. Your access or use of the Technology after such Policy changes will not be permitted unless you provide affirmative consent to such Policy changes via the Technology.

12 Contacting Us. If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact Hama Hama at:

Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
Hama Hama Company
35846 North U.S. Highway 101
Lilliwaup, Washington 98555
E-Mail:privacy@hamahamaoysters.com